Non-Immigrant Visa Chart
Click to zoom

A Non-Immigrant visa is required of any person who wishes to travel to the U.S. on a temporary basis - for tourism, medical treatment, business, temporary work or study.

The chart below provides the Non-Immigrant visa categories that are available to persons wishing to travel to the United States according the persons purpose of travel. You may choose a link under the Visa Designation column to get more information about each Non-Immigrant visa category.

To schedule a consultation for case specific advice, please contact us at 253-838-5444 during our regular office hours, Monday to Friday 8 a.m. to 8 p.m. and Saturday 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. PST, or request a consultation by e-mail using the link below.

Visa Designation Purpose of Travel
Tourist / Business Visas
B1 Temporary visitor for business
B2 Temporary visitor for pleasure / medical treatment
Student Visas
F Academic or language study
M Nonacademic or vocational study
Training Related Visas
H3 Professional job trainees in an American company or in the US office of a foreign company
J Exchange Visitor for research or teaching fellowships, medical studies, etc.
Work Visas
H1A Registered nurses for temporary employment
H1B Persons in specialty occupations that require a college or advanced degree; artists, entertainers, athletes and fashion models of distinguished merit and ability (may include persons assisting in their performances)
H2A Temporary or seasonal agricultural workers
H2B Persons filling temporary jobs that cannot be filled by US citizens or residents
H3 Professional job trainees in an American company or in the US office of a foreign company
I Representatives of foreign information media, representatives of a foreign tourist bureau, or film crew members holding professional journalism credentials and intending to work on news or non-commercial documentaries
L Managers or executives of multinational corporations, transferred to the company's US office, that have a minimum of one years experience with the company
O Persons of sustained national or international acclaim in the sciences, arts, education, business or athletics, coming to the US to work or perform in their field of achievement
P Entertainers and athletes coming for specific competitions or performances, or who are participating in a reciprocal exchange program between the US and their country. This also includes those performing in culturally unique programs
Q Participants in an international cultural exchange program for the purpose of explaining or sharing their country's culture
R Member of a religious denomination having a bona fide nonprofit, religious organization in the United States
TN Professional workers from Canada or Mexico
Treaty Trader / Treaty Investor Visas
E1 Visa for investors or traders that carry out commercial business between the United States and their home country, or that develop and direct the activities of a company in which they have invested substantial capital, provided that both countries have signed a commerce and navigation treaty
E2
Family Related Visas
K1 Fiancés/Fiancées of U.S. citizens and their unmarried children under the age of 21
K3 Spouses of U.S. citizens and their unmarried children under the age of 21
V Spouses and unmarried children under the age of 21 of Lawful Permanent Residents who have been waiting for more than 3 years for a green card.
Diplomatic
A1 Individual traveling to the USA in the name of his or her national government to engage solely in official activities for that government
A2
Organizations
(To qualify for a G visa the individual concerned must be entering the United States in pursuance of official duties)
G1 Members of a permanent mission of a recognized government to an international organization
G2 Representatives of a recognized government traveling to the United States temporarily to attend meetings of a designated international organization
G3 Representatives of non-recognized or non-member governments
G4 Individual personnel who are proceeding to the United States to take up an appointment at a designated international organization, including the United Nations
NATO
NATO-1 Person who is seeking admission to the United States under the applicable provision of the Agreement on the Status of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, National Representatives and International Staff, or is a member of the immediate family of an alien classified NATO-1 through NATO-5
NATO-2
NATO-3
NATO-4
NATO-5
Journalist Media
I Representative of foreign press, radio, film or other information media. This includes aliens whose activities are essential to the foreign information media function; for example, media reporters, media film crews, video tape editors, and persons in similar occupations
Religious Occupations
R Member of a religious denomination having a bona fide nonprofit, religious organization in the United States
Crew Members in Transit
C1 / D Pilots, air hostesses, stewards, seamen or employees on board a ship whose services are required for normal operation, or crew members traveling to the United States as passengers to join vessel or aircraft



Federal Way 253-838-5444
Disclaimer: The information provided on this website is not legal advice. It is a general overview with regard to the subject matter covered and should not be relied upon for any specific situation. Transmission of this information is not intended to create, and receipt by you does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship. For case specific legal advice, please contact our firm.
Copyright © NORBACHE-GOFF, PLLC. All right reserved