Employment-Based Immigrant Visas
Click to zoom

Our Services Include:

  • Full Review of your personal circumstances
  • Identification of appropriate visa options
  • Checklist of documents required for your visa
  • Accurate preparation of your application or petition
  • Preparation of Memorandum of Law or letter in support of your visa application or petition
  • Submission of your visa application or petition to the government agencies
  • Careful co-ordination of all correspondence with the government agencies

To schedule a consultation for case specific advice, please call us at 253-838-5444 during our regular office hours, Monday to Friday 8 a.m. to 8 p.m. and Saturday 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. PST, or request a consultation by e-mail using the link below.

Our goal is to be just as convenient to work with whether we are located next door or around the world.


Overview and Process

An immigrant is a foreign national who has been authorized to live and work permanently in the United States. If you want to become an immigrant based on the fact that you have a permanent employment opportunity in the United States, or if you are an employer that wants to sponsor someone for lawful permanent residency based on permanent employment in the United States, you must go through a multi-step process.

  • First, it must be determined if the foreign national is eligible for lawful permanent residency under one of USCIS' paths to lawful permanent residency.
  • Second, most employment categories require that the U.S. employer complete a labor certification request for the applicant, and submit it to the Department of Labor's Employment and Training Administration. Labor must either grant or deny the certification request. Qualified alien physicians who will practice medicine in an area of the United States which has been certified as underserved by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services are relieved from this requirement.
  • Third, USCIS must approve an immigrant visa petition for the person wishing to immigrate to the United States. The employer wishing to bring the applicant to the United States to work permanently files this petition. However, if a Department of Labor certification is needed the application can only be filed after the certification is granted. The employer acts as the sponsor (or petitioner) for the applicant (or beneficiary) who wants to live and work on a permanent basis in the United States.
  • Fourth, the State Department must give the applicant an immigrant visa number, even if the applicant is already in the United States. When the applicant receives an immigrant visa number, it means that an immigrant visa has been assigned to the applicant.
  • Fifth, if the applicant is already in the United States, he or she must apply to adjust to permanent resident status after a visa number becomes available. If the applicant is outside the United States when an immigrant visa number becomes available, he or she will be notified and must complete the process at his or her local U.S. consulate office.

Employment Based Categories


There are five visa categories for granting permanent residence to foreign nationals based upon employment. Certain applicants may apply on their own behalf. All others must be sponsored by a potential employer.

You may learn more information about each category by making a selection from the following links:

EB-1 Priority Workers  >>


  • Foreign nationals of extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business or athletics
  • Foreign national that are outstanding professors or researchers
  • Foreign nationals that are managers and executives subject to international transfer to the United States

EB-2 Members of Professions Holding Advanced Degree or Aliens of Exceptional Ability  >>


  • Aliens who are members of professions holding advanced degrees or their equivalent and
  • aliens who because of their exceptional ability in the sciences, arts, or business will substantially benefit the national economy, cultural, or educational interests or welfare of the United States

EB-3 Skilled or Professional Workers  >>


  • Foreign national professionals with bachelor's degrees (not qualifying for a higher preference category)
  • Foreign national skilled workers (minimum two years training and experience)
  • Foreign national unskilled workers


EB-4 Special Immigrants  >>


  • Foreign national religious workers
  • Employees and former employees of the U.S. Government abroad




Federal Way 253-838-5444
Disclaimer: The information provided on this website is not legal advice. It is a general overview with regard to the subject matter covered and should not be relied upon for any specific situation. Transmission of this information is not intended to create, and receipt by you does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship. For case specific legal advice, please contact our firm.
Copyright © NORBACHE-GOFF, PLLC. All right reserved